Question: Can I Be A Cop With A Juvenile Record?

Can you expunge grand theft?

There is no such thing in California.

There is a motion under penal code section 12034 for an expungement and not sure if that is what you are referring to.

If your record was expunged, first you needed to have the felony reduced to a misdemeanor..

Do juvenile records show up on a background check?

Many juvenile records show up on background checks. There are exceptions, though – if the records have been sealed or expunged, they won’t show up. … Expunging or sealing a juvenile record is incredibly important. Otherwise, any time you authorize a background check, your records will appear – even if you’re over 18 now.

Do juvenile misdemeanors stay your record?

In the majority of states, a juvenile offender can only seal their record after five years or upon becoming a legal adult. In either case, expunged and sealed records don’t show up on a background check. In fact, most teenage convictions are unlikely to show up on a background check.

Can employers see juvenile records?

But that is not the case for all jobs. Some employers may ask you to obtain a criminal record check or disclose any criminal convictions, but they cannot force you to do so. … A ‘Working With Children Check’ requires all convictions to be disclosed, even spent and juvenile ones.

Can a juvenile felon become a police officer?

Any person convicted of a felony (or of a crime in another jurisdiction that would be a felony in California) is prohibited from employment as a California peace officer [Cal. … Therefore, juvenile convictions are not included as a legal bar to appointment as a peace officer.

What crimes disqualify you from being a police officer?

Here’s a list of the top police background check disqualifiers that agencies look for when hiring new law enforcement officers.Felony Convictions. … Serious Misdemeanors. … Unreported Past Crimes. … Domestic Violence. … Current or Past Drug Use. … Dishonorable Discharge from the Military. … Poor Credit History. … Poor Driving Record.More items…

Does a juvenile record follow you?

Currently, there are 15 states which already have laws in place that automatically seal or expunge juvenile records under certain circumstances — Alaska, Arkansas, California, Florida, Illinois, Montana, Maryland, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Dakota, South Carolina, Texas and Virginia.

Can police see expunged juvenile records?

Government, and specifically law enforcement may ask for all information even if the case was dismissed, expunged, pardoned or sealed. That being said, I always tell clients that the Government can always see your history, notwithstanding any of the above.

Can I join the military with a juvenile record?

Yes. Having a juvenile record can stand in the way of enlisting in the military. Because the branches of the mili- tary are federal agencies they are allowed to apply their own rules and regulations, which may be different from state law. The military can see your juvenile record even if you got it expunged.

Can I be a cop with an expunged record?

The restoration of rights and privileges as defined in the act of expungement has limitations. … A convicted felon with an expunged record of that conviction has the liberty to become a police officer, but will not likely be able to get the firearms permit necessary to become a law enforcement officer.

Will a juvenile record show up on an FBI background check?

Depending on how old you were when you were arrested, you may have either an adult or a juvenile record. If your employer requires an FBI background check, the employer will be able to see some juvenile records. … If you have a record from that time, it may appear on an FBI background check, even if it was expunged.

Does your juvenile record affect buying a gun?

California Juvenile’s Record May Be Sealed and Still Prohibit Gun Ownership Until 30. Filed under: Juveniles. Location: California. … (d)) mandates that any juvenile adjudged a ward of the court “shall not” own or possess a firearm until the age of 30 “notwithstanding any other provision of law.”